|Scientific Name:||Sudanonautes aubryi|
|Species Authority:||(H. Milne Edwards, 1853)|
Potamon pobeguini Rathbun, 1904
Sudanonautes aubryi H. Milne Edwards, 1853 subspecies aubryi
Thelphusa decazei H. Milne Edwards, 1886
Thelphusa pelii Herklots, 1861
|Taxonomic Notes:||Bott (1955) treated this species as Sudanonautes (Sudanonautes) aubryi aubryi. Cumberlidge (1994, 1997, 1998, 1999) revised the taxonomy of this taxon as the valid species Sudanonautes aubryi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Clotilde-Ba, F.-L., Attipoe, F.Y.K. & Darwall, W. and McIvor, A.|
This species has been evaluated against the criteria and it does not qualify for CR, EN, VU, or NT. It is listed as LC in view of its wide distribution (an extent of occurrence easily exceeding 20,000 sq km, and an estimated area of occupancy well in excess of 2,000 sq km despite its restriction to the rivers and streams within its range). Estimates of a stable population size and abundance are based on biodiversity surveys carried out from 1980 to 1984 in Nigeria and Cameroon, on recent collections of this species from new localities, and on a strong representation in museum collections, with some specimens dating back to over 150 years. There is no direct information on ongoing decline in habitat quality, on the number of mature individuals, or on population fluctuations.
|Range Description:||This species is found in Côte-d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, and Gabon. It is likely that S. aubryi is also present in Equatorial Guinea. Cumberlidge (1994) extended the range of this species westward to include Côte-d’Ivoire and Ghana, and removed the Republic of the Congo and D. R. Congo from the range.|
Native:Benin; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a widespread and not uncommon species with an estimated extent of occurrence of more than 1 million sq km.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Sudanonautes aubryi is found in the guinea and woodland savannah regions from Côte-d’Ivoire to northern Cameroon, and in tropical rainforest from south-east Nigeria to Gabon. This large species inhabits streams, rivers, and ponds, and digs burrows near waterways; at night and during rainstorms it is often found on land because it is capable of breathing air.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major present and future threats to this species include loss/degradation (human induced) of its river habitat associated with deforestation and human population increases.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.|
Bott, R. 1955. Die Süßwasserkrabben von Afrika (Crust., Decap.) und ihre Stammesgeschichte. Annales du Musée du Congo belge (Tervuren, Belgique) C-Zoologie 3(3)(3(1)): 209-352.
Cumberlidge, N. 1994. Identification of Sudanonautes aubryi (H. Milne Edwards, 1853) (Brachyura: Potamoidea: Potamonautidae) from West and Central Africa..
Cumberlidge, N. 1997. The African and Madagascan freshwater crabs in the Museum of Natural History, Vienna (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Potamoidea). Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 99(B): 571-589.
Cumberlidge, N. 1998. The African and Madagascan freshwater crabs in the Zoologische Staatssammlung, Munich (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Potamoidea), Spixiana. 21(3): 193-214.
Cumberlidge, N. 1999. The freshwater crabs of West Africa. Family Potamonautidae. Institut de récherche pour le développement (IRD), Paris, Paris.
Milne Edwards, H. 1853. Observations sur les affinitiés zoologiques et la classification naturelle des Crustacés..
|Citation:||Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Sudanonautes aubryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T134072A3888773. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|