Glyphonycteris sylvestris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Glyphonycteris sylvestris
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Tricolored Bat, Tri-colored Big-eared Bat
Micronycteris sylvestris (Thomas, 1896)
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously included Glyphonycteris benhi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zortea, M., Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
The distribution of the species is disjunct and very poorly known and is thus difficult to evaluate. It is seldom recorded although relatively widely distributed, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats and has a presumed large population, however, the southern population is likely to be severely threatened by loss of habitat. Further taxonomic revision is necessary, after which the status of the Atlantic Forest populations should be reevaluated.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Patchily distributed in Central, and South America - and occurs in two disjunct populations. The northern area of occupancy occurs from Nayarit and Veracruz, Mexico, south through Central America to Peru, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Suriname, Venezuela, and Trinidad. A second area of occupancy occurs in southeast Brazil around Sao Paulo and Parana. It prefers low elevations, below 800 m (Reid, 1997; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
In Venezuela know up to 1,100 m (Lew pers. comm.). Known from one yet unpublished point in Bolivia (Aguirre pers. comm.) (Aguirre and Tennan pers. comm.). Occurs in Panama (Samudio pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This seems to be a very rare species throughout its range. Not common and local (Reid, 1997). Gleaning insectivore - sampling bias may underestimate populations.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Poorly known. Found in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest. Roosts in hollow trees and caves in groups of up to 75, it is capable of tolerating other species (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961). Occasionally caught in mist nets or harp traps set over streams (Reid, 1997). These bats feed on large insects and occasionally fruit; they forage by gleaning large insects such as cockroaches, dragonflies, and katydids from the vegetation or ground, and they carry their prey back to a feeding roost before eating (Emmons and Feer, 1997). This is a rare and poorly known species. Occurs in moist tropical forests and also know from secondary forests nearby (Ochoa pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Associated with caves and karstic habitats, the southern disjunct population is severely threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of caves and karstic regions. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Zortea, M., Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Glyphonycteris sylvestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13384A3879030. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided