|Scientific Name:||Glyphonycteris daviesi|
|Species Authority:||(Hill, 1964)|
Micronycteris daviesi (Hill, 1964)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in the monotypic genus Barticonycteris.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ochoa, J. & Velazco, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, this species is rare and its habitat type is threatened regionally. This species seems to be locally threatened (as in Bolivia).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Occurs througout Honduras south to Peru, the Guianas, Brazil, and Bolivia; Trinidad (Simmons 2005). May be present in Colombia. Range is confined to eastern flanks of the Andes. Known from 0-300 m asl (Ochoa pers. comm.), and in Ecuador up to 500 m (Pine et al. 1996).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is relatively rare, which could be either an artifact of sampling methodology or local fluctuations in abundance. Apparently very rare and patchily distributed (Reid, 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Forest interior species. Poorly known; probably restricted to mature, evergreen forest. Roosts in hollow trees; occasionally caught in harp traps or mist nets set across forest trails. These bats feed on large insects and occasionally fruit; they forage by gleaning large insects such as cockroaches, dragonflies, and katydids from the vegetation or ground, and they carry their prey back to a feeding roost before eating (Emmons and Feer, 1997). A small spotted frog was found in the stomach of one individual from Panama (Reid, 1997).|
Has been found in secondary forested areas near primary forest (Ochoa pers. comm.), but seems to prefer primary forest. Roost in hollow trees. Record of males, females and juveniles roosting together (Solari pers. comm.). Some records of ecoparasites (Solari pers. comm.).
|Major Threat(s):||In Bolivia this species is considered vulnerable as it occurs in fragile ecosystems (montane forests and flood plains Aguirre 1998). Loss of primary forest, and reduction and fragmentation of habitat are localised threats, but there are no major threats throughout its range at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas. Conservation of habitat (primary forests). The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Pine, R. H., LaVal, R. K., Carter, D. C. and Mok, W. Y. 1996. Notes on the graybeard bat, Micronycteris daviesi (Hill) (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Phyllstomidae), with the first records from Ecuador and Brazil. In: H. H. Genoways and R. J. Baker (eds), Contributions in mammalogy: A memorial volume in honor of J. Knox Jones, Jr., pp. 183-190. Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Ochoa, J. & Velazco, P. 2008. Glyphonycteris daviesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13377A3877480.Downloaded on 22 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|