Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lampronycteris brachyotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Lampronycteris brachyotis
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-throated Bat, Yellow-throated Big-eared Bat
Synonym(s):
Micronycteris brachyotis (Dobson, 1879)
Taxonomic Notes: Includes platyceps.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ochoa, J., Lew, D., Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Arroyo Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. It is widespread but uncommon and local, is strongly associated with forest and sensitive to habitat disturbance. However, given the extent of its range, it is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify for inclusion in a threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central, and South America. This species ranges from Oaxaca and Veracruz, Mexico, through the Isthmus, across northern South America and south to Amazonian Brazil; also Trinidad (Reid, 1997). It is found in lowlands to 700 m altitude; most specimens have been caught below 150 m asl in Venezuela (Handley, 1976; Reid, 1997). In Brazil it reaches the SE part of the country (TAVARES pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species throughout its range. Rather uncommon and local (Reid, 1997). Widely distributed but not common in Trinidad (Goodwin and Greenhall,1961). Locally common in dry forests in Costa Rica (Bernal Rodiguez and Pineda pers. comm.). Rare in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with moist evergreen and deciduous lowland habitats (Reid, 1997). This bat roosts in the hollow trunks of trees, caves, mines, and old buildings. Group size is usually small; a colony may contain up to ten individuals; although a sea cave in Veracruz, Mexico, contained about 300 individuals; one male may occur with nine females, suggesting a polygynous mating system (Medellin et al., 1985). Greatest activity occurs in the first 2 hours after sunset, with a second activity peak after midnight. Bonaccorso (1979) caught twice as many in subcanopy mist nets than in ground-level mist nets. About equal amounts of fruit and arthropods (spiders, beetles, ants, bugs, and flies) are eaten (Humphrey et al. 1983). Although occasionally caught in secondary forest and clearing, this species appears to be sensitive to habitat disturbance: the large group in Veracruz disappeared as the surrounding forest was cut and burned (Medellin et al. 1985). Births usually coincide with the onset of rainy season, and a second pregnancy may follow later in the year (Reid, 1997). Occurs in moist forest and gallery forests in lowlands. Omnivorous. (Ochoa pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range. Habitat loss is a localised threat given its strong association with forests and apparent sensitivity to habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce habitat loss and protect from disturbance. In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Bonaccorso, F. J. 1978. Foraging and reproductive ecology in a Panamanian bat community. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum, Biological Sciences 24: 359-408.

Goodwin, G. G. and Greenhal, A. M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Humphrey, S. R., Bonaccorso, F. J. and Zinn, T. L. 1983. Guild structures of surface-gleaning bats in Panama. Ecology 64: 284-294.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Medellin, R. A., Wilson, D. E. and Navarro, D. L. 1985. Micronycteris brachyotis. Mammalian Species 251: 1-3.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.


Citation: Ochoa, J., Lew, D., Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Arroyo Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Lampronycteris brachyotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided