|Scientific Name:||Microcebus rufus|
|Species Authority:||(É. Geoffroy, 1834)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Up until recently, the geographic range of M. rufus was believed to extend throughout Madagascar’s eastern forests from Tolagnaro (= Fort Dauphin) in the south perhaps as far as the Tsaratanana Massif and the region of Daraina in the north. However, recent field work and analyses of molecular data have resulted in the identification of several new species within this distribution, including the newly described M. lehilahytsara, M. mittermeieri, M. simmonsi, and M. jollyae (Louis et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and common, and there are no major threats to the species. However, given the decline in available habitat across the range, the species is likely to be slowly declining.
|Range Description:||For the present time, the range of this species is tentatively considered to include much of the eastern rainforest, at least from Tolagnaro in the south to Tsaratanana in the north. The Microcebus recorded from Daraina is currently assigned to this species pending further taxonomic investigation. Ranges from sea level to 2,000 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Reported to occur at high densities.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||M. rufus is reported to occur in rain forests, and also in secondary forest formations, bamboo forests, old plantations and even eucalyptus groves. They have also been recorded in the marsh around Lake Alaotra. This species sleeps in tree holes and leaf nests during the day, and has even been observed to use old bird nests. Mating takes place in September and October, and 1-3 young are born following a two month gestation period (see Mittermeier et al. 2008, and references therein).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats, although habitat loss due to slash-and-burn agriculture may be leading to some localized declines.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. This species is present in eight national parks (Andohahela, Andringitra, Mananara-Nord, Marojejy, Masoala, Midongy du Sud, Montagne d’Ambre, and Ranomafana) and six special reserves (Ambatovaky, Ambohitantely, Manombo, Nosy Mangabe, Pic d’Ivohibe, and Tampoketsa-Analamaitso) (Mittermeier et al. 2008).|
Louis, E., Coles, M., Andriantompohavana, R., Sommer, J., Engberg, S., Zaonarivelo, J., Mayor, M. and Brenneman, R. 2006. Revision of the mouse lemurs (Microcebus) of eastern Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology 27(2): 347 – 389.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Microcebus rufus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|