Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Epinephelidae

Scientific Name: Cephalopholis nigripinnis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Darkfin Hind, Duskyfin Rockcod, Banded-tail Coral-cod, Blackfin Rockcod
French Merou Tachete A Queue Noire
Spanish Cherna Alinegra
Epinephelus erythraeus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Epinephelus nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus playfairi Bleeker, 1879
Perca urodeta Forster, 1801
Perca urodeta Forster, 1844
Serranus erythraeus Valenciennes, 1830
Serranus mauritiae Gudger, 1829
Serranus nigripinnis Valenciennes, 1828
Taxonomic Notes: Recently recognized as valid species by Craig and Hastings 2007 (removed from synonymy with C. urodeta).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Little information is available on population trends, biology, and extent of range of this recently resurrected species. Therefore, the species is assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cephalopholis nigripinnis is a valid species confined to the Western Indian Ocean plus Jakarta and the western end of Sumatera. In the Indian Ocean, C. nigripinnis is known from the east coast of Africa (South Africa to Kenya), Comoros, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Seychelles, Mascarene Islands (Mauritius, Réunion and Rodrígues) and Chagos.
Countries occurrence:
British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Comoros; Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Kenya; Maldives; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 60
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. nigripinnis is abundant throughout its range. There is currently no information on population trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
C. nigripinnis inhabits shallow coral and rocky reefs and is a common species in depth up to 60 m. Information is available on the habitat and ecology of the closely related C. urodeta which is likely to be very similar for C. nigripinnis. However, this information must be verified.

C. nigripinnis feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. nigripinnis currently has no identified major threats, but it may be taken in subsistence and artisinal fisheries. At present, this is not believed to be a major threat factor.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. nigripinnis occurs in marine protected areas in some parts of its range.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Craig, M.T. and Hastings, P.A. 2007. A molecular phylogeny of the groupers of the subfamily Epinephelinae (Serranidae) with a revised classification of the Epinephelini. Ichthyological Research 54(1): 1-17.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2008. Cephalopholis nigripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132786A3451126. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided