|Scientific Name:||Cephalopholis nigripinnis|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1828)|
Epinephelus erythraeus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Epinephelus nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus playfairi Bleeker, 1879
Perca urodeta Forster, 1801
Perca urodeta Forster, 1844
Serranus erythraeus Valenciennes, 1830
Serranus mauritiae Gudger, 1829
Serranus nigripinnis Valenciennes, 1828
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recently recognized as valid species by Craig and Hastings 2007 (removed from synonymy with C. urodeta).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)|
Little information is available on population trends, biology, and extent of range of this recently resurrected species. Therefore, the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||Cephalopholis nigripinnis is a valid species confined to the Western Indian Ocean plus Jakarta and the western end of Sumatera. In the Indian Ocean, C. nigripinnis is known from the east coast of Africa (South Africa to Kenya), Comoros, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Seychelles, Mascarene Islands (Mauritius, Réunion and Rodrígues) and Chagos.|
Native:British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Comoros; Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Kenya; Maldives; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||C. nigripinnis is abundant throughout its range. There is currently no information on population trends.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
C. nigripinnis inhabits shallow coral and rocky reefs and is a common species in depth up to 60 m. Information is available on the habitat and ecology of the closely related C. urodeta which is likely to be very similar for C. nigripinnis. However, this information must be verified.
C. nigripinnis feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans.
|Major Threat(s):||C. nigripinnis currently has no identified major threats, but it may be taken in subsistence and artisinal fisheries. At present, this is not believed to be a major threat factor.|
|Conservation Actions:||C. nigripinnis occurs in marine protected areas in some parts of its range.|
Craig, M.T. and Hastings, P.A. 2007. A molecular phylogeny of the groupers of the subfamily Epinephelinae (Serranidae) with a revised classification of the Epinephelini. Ichthyological Research 54(1): 1-17.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
|Citation:||Craig, M.T. 2008. Cephalopholis nigripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T132786A3451126. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|