|Scientific Name:||Mastomys pernanus (Kershaw, 1921)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species clearly does not fit in Mastomys, but there is no decision yet on where it is best placed (see Musser & Carleton account in Wilson and Reeder 2005 for discussion on this).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Van der Straeten , E.|
|Contributor(s):||Agwanda, B., Corti, M. & Granjon, L.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the little information about its distribution, abundance, or habitat preferences The habitat between the two areas is thought to be continuous and potentially favourable. The species is not abundant when trapping, but evidence of the species is found in owl pellets. It may be that the species is more common than thought and it is just the trapping techniques used that are unsuitable for catching this species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Published records for this species are from southwestern Kenya, northern Tanzania and Rwanda. The Rwanda records are from owl pellets (six to seven specimens). It has been recorded at 1,020 and 1,090 m asl (Stanley et al. 2007).|
Native:Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known from very few specimens, and from the low trapping success, it appears to be uncommon to rare, however, this may be an artefact of the methodology used.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in moist savanna. It has been recorded in wooded grassland (Stanley et al. 2007). This does not appear to be a commensal species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat is being fragmented, but not enough to consider this a major threat. Likewise, fire is part of the natural cycle and not a major threat (one of the areas where this species was recorded was burnt, completely transforming the habitat and the fauna).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has been recorded in Tarangire National Park in Tanzania (Stanley et al. 2007).|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Misonne, X. 1965. Exploration du Parc National de la Kagera. Rongeurs. Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo et du Rwanda 1: 77-126.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Stanley, W.T., Rogers, M.A., Senzota, R.B.M., Mturi, F.A., Kihaule, P.M., Moehlman, P.D., and OConnor, B.M. 2007. Surveys of small mammals in Tarangire National Park, Tanzania. Journal of East African Natural History 96(1): 47-71.
Van der Straeten, E. 1999. Notes on Mastomys pernanus (Kershaw, 1921). Bonner Zoologische Beitrage 48(3-4): 225-230.
|Citation:||Van der Straeten , E. 2016. Mastomys pernanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12863A22425834.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|