Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Macrophyllum macrophyllum
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Long-legged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tabasco (Mexico) south to Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Northeastern Argentina (Simmons 2005). Also Venezuela, Guianas and Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare in Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.) and Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Live in colonies with until 70 individuals. Feed on aquatic insects. The species is water dependent (Meyer et al. 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a localised threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. In Mexico is listed as thretened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Meyer, C. F. J., Weinbeer, M. and Kalko, E. K. V. 2005. Home range size and spacing patterns of Macrophyllum macrophyllum (Phyllostomidae) foraging over water. Journal of Mammalogy 86: 587-598.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Rodriguez, B. & Pineda, W. 2008. Macrophyllum macrophyllum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12615A3365644. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided