|Scientific Name:||Lonchorhina aurita|
|Species Authority:||Tomes, 1863|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This includes occidentalis. Some specimens previously referred to this species actually represent inusitata.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any of the threatened categories.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is broadly distributed from Oaxaca and Veracruz (Mexico) south to southeast Brazil, Bolivia, Peru and Ecuador, Trinidad and perhaps New Providence Island (Bahamas; see Jones and Carter 1976, Simmons 2005). This species occurs in the lowlands and it has not been taken above 1,500 m asl (Reid 1997). It also occurs in Nicaragua (Medina et al. in press).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is uncommon but widespread. These bats may be geographically limited to areas with caves or rocks (Emmons and Feer 1997). It can be locally abundant near caves where roosting occurs with up to 500 individuals (Lassieur and Wilson 1989).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is strongly associated with moist habitats and is most frequently encountered in multistratal tropical forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It is usually found in mature, evergreen forest, occasionally deciduous forest and agricultural areas (Reid 1997). This bat is an aerial and gleaning insectivore, it occasionally consumes fruits. It roosts in caves or tunnels, such as mine tunnels and forms colonies of 12 to 25, sometimes up to hundreds (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961, Reid 1997, Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Activity begins well after sunset, in full darkness. This bat is an extremely agile flier and may stop and hover in front of a mist net or escape through small gasps. It is sometimes caught in nets across streams or paths through forest (Reid 1997).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is associated with cave and karstic habitats which may be threatened by disturbance within forests. In Bolivia this species is considered to be Vulnerable as it is not known from a protected area and it is in a fragile ecosystem.|
|Conservation Actions:||Conservation of caves and karstic habitats is the recommended conservation action. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range, including in Belize (Miller pers. comm.). In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Jones Jr., J.K. and Carter, D.C. 1976. Annotated checklist, with keys to subfamilies and genera. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomatidae, pp. 7-38. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.
Lassieur, S. and Wilson, D. 1989. Lonchorhina aurita. Mammalian Species 347: 1-4.
Medina, A.R., Saldana, O., Vilchez, S. and McCarthy, T.J. In press. Comments about historic and additional records for the bat (Mammalia: Chiroptera) fauna of Nicaragua, Central America.
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2015. Lonchorhina aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12270A22039503. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|