Lichonycteris obscura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lichonycteris obscura
Species Authority: Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Dark Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Easily confused with other nectivorous bats. Includes degener.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tavares, V. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread. The disjunct distribution of the species is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in a threat category. However, the separate southeast Brazilian population is threatened by deforestation of Atlantic Forests.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Chiapas, Mexico, south through eastern Guatemala, southern Belize, Honduras, the Isthmus of Panama, through western Venezuela and Guianas, to northern Peru, Bolivia, and Amazonian Brazil (Reid, 1997; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). Lowlands to 1,000 m (Reid, 1997). A disjunct population occurs in southestern Brazil. In Bolivia known up to 500 m (Aguirre pes comm), in Ecuador to 900 m and in Peru to 800 m.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a naturally rare species throughout its range. Rare but widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Poorly known. Usually recorded in lowland evergreen forest and plantations (Reid, 1997). This bat visits flowers and probably feeds on nectar, pollen, and insects (Eisenberg and Redford 1999; Tschapka 2004). Known from lowland moist forest (Ochoa pers. comm.). In Bolivia occurs in montane forests (Aguirre pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Bolivia considered vulnerable. Conversion of forests to pasture (deforestation). The disjunct population in southeast Brazil is threatened by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of forest. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Tschapka, M. 2004. Energy density patterns of nectar resources permit coexistence within a guild of Neotropical flower visiting bats. Journal of Zoology (London) 263: 7-21.

Citation: Tavares, V. & Mantilla, H. 2008. Lichonycteris obscura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11966A3316992. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided