Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Leptonycteris curasoae
Species Authority: Miller, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Curaçaoan Long-nosed Bat, Southern Long-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include yerbabuenae (= sanborni).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soriano, P. & Molinari, J.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be >30% over the last three generations, inferred from exploitation of maternity caves, and habitat destruction and degradation. Reproduces in a very limited number of caves and is vulnerable to vandalism. Lives in a very limited habitat type which is disappearing rapidly.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in dry areas in northeast Colombia, north Venezuela, Margarita Island, Curaçao, Bonaire and Aruba (Netherlands Antilles) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Aruba; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Curaçao; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally uncommon (Reid, 1997) and restricted to narrow habitat types.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat roosts in caves and mines, often in colonies of several thousand. It emerges about an hour after sunset to feed on nectar and pollen. It lands on the flowers or may hover for short periods to feed. Night roosts, including buildings, are used after feeding (Reid, 1997). Asociated with thorn scrub with columnar cactus and Agave plants (Soriano and Mantilla pers. comm.). The ecosystem is rare and dispersed throughout its range. This species is "keystone" in its ecosystem as a pollinator and seed disperser of agave and cactus (and other plants associated with the habitat type). The species is migratory and colonies are sexually seperated. Breeds on islands and resricted to specific breeding caves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of the ecosystem, which is rapidly being developed. Narrow range of habitat type, which is coastal - where much human expansion is occurring. Caves are very specific and threatened by vandalism. Maternity colonies are extremely vulnerable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Needs conservation of maternity caves and habitat type.

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.3. Persecution/control
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.2. Problematic native species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Soriano, P. & Molinari, J. 2008. Leptonycteris curasoae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11699A3303090. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided