Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Sarcopterygii Coelacanthiformes Latimeriidae

Scientific Name: Latimeria chalumnae
Species Authority: Smith, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Coelacanth, Gombessa
French Coelacanthe
Spanish Celecanto

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Musick, J.A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known as the "living fossil", this species occurs in the Indo-West Pacific in the vicinity of the Grand Comoro and Anjouan islands, the coast of South Africa, Madagascar, and Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Comoros; Indonesia
Regionally extinct:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: L. chalumnae is a nocturnal hunter, sheltering within caves throughout the day and foraging at night on squid and other fish species.
Systems: Marine

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.1. Marine Neritic - Pelagic
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
10. Marine Oceanic -> 10.2. Marine Oceanic - Mesopelagic (200-1000m)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.3. Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bruton, M.N. 1995. Threatened fishes of the world: Latimeria chalumnae Smith, 1939 (Latimeridae). Environmental Biology of Fishes 43: 104.

Froese R. and Palomares M.L.D. 2000. Growth, natural mortality,length-weight relationship, maximum length and length at first maturity of the coelacanth, Latimeria chalumnae. Environmental Biology of Fishes 58:45-52.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN red list of threatened species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hissman K., Fricke, H. and Schauer, J. 1998. Population monitoring of the coelacanth (Latimeria chalumnae). Conservation Biology 12(4): 759-765.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Plante, R., Fricke H. and Hissmann K. 1998. Coelacanth population,conservation and fishery activity at Grande Comore,West Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 166:231-236.

Citation: Musick, J.A. 2000. Latimeria chalumnae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T11375A3274618. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided