|Scientific Name:||Lasiurus ega|
|Species Authority:||(Gervais, 1856)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Perez, S. & Miller, B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is found in Southern Texas, Eastern and Southern Mexico south to Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Brazil; Trinidad (Simmons 2005). Also found in Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana and Suriname, but not in Chile or French Guiana (Gardner and Handley 2008).|
Native:Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Texas); Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is locally common. The species shows a strong preference for palm trees (and secondarily for palm-frond-thatched roofs) as day roosts and palms may be a critical habitat element (Kurta and Lehr 1995). They may be disappearing as the native trees get lost (Barquez et al. 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lasiurus ega occurs in a variety of habitats, in both mesic and xeric forests (Kurta and Lehr 1995). In Venezuela, this bat lives in tropical dry forest, subtropical moist forest, and tropical moist forest (Handley 1976). Mostly, these bats roost in trees, generally hanging from the midrib of a leaf, and among dead fronds of palms trees, but also in building crevices or holes. In the U.S. L. ega is associated with introduced palms, which is thought to be a reason for its recent expansion northward. They can be found alone or in groups with up 20 individuals. They can be found in degradeted areas and roofs made with palm (Barquez et al. 1999). In Mexico, this bat apparently eats beetles more frequently than other preys (Kurta and Lehr 1995).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas in Belize and Mexico, also in Colombia and Venezuela, Peru and Bolivia, and probable in private natural reserves along its extensive range.|
Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
Gardner, A. L., and C. O. Handley, Jr. 2008. Genus Lasiurus Gray, 1831. In: A. L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Volume I, pp. 457-468. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Kurta, A., and G. C. Lehr. 1995. Lasiurus ega. Mammalian Species 515: 1-7.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Lasiurus ega. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11350A22119259.Downloaded on 29 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|