|Scientific Name:||Hydrosaurus pustulatus|
|Species Authority:||(Eschscholtz, 1829)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Two species of Hydrosaurus are currently reported from the Philippines; H. amboinensis in the south and H. pustulatus in the north. However, there is some confusion in the identification of species and consequently the distribution of these species. Further taxonomic studies are needed to clarify the distribution of Hydrosaurus in the Philippines (A. Diesmos pers. comm., 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2acd+4acde ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ledesma, M., Brown, R., Sy, E. & Rico, E.L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected that a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% would be met over a ten-year period which is ongoing from the recent past to the near future, inferred from habitat loss and the very heavy collection of this species for the pet and food trade.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Philippines, however its distribution is unclear because of confusion in identification between Hydrosaurus amboinensis and H. pustulatus. Populations of H. pustulatus have been reported from the islands of Luzon (with recent records from Bicol), Polillo, Mindoro, Negros, Cebu, Guimaras, Panay, Masbate, Tablas, Romblon, Sibuyan, and Catanduanes. It may be present on the island of Bohol but this requires confirmation.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Animals can be very common in appropriate habitat (such as silty, lowland rivers). The density of the species is also considered to vary between islands; field surveys indicate that it is common on Guimaras and Romblon, but rarer on Negros and Cebu.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This semi-aquatic species is generally restricted to riparian vegetation present in lowland tropical moist forests (both primary and secondary) to open cultivated areas. It is probably omnivorous, and is associated with certain food trees. It appears to have a preference for particular shrubs and trees as resting places (often overhanging water), and is usually collected from these. This is an oviparous species that buries eggs within river banks.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to the two species of Hydrosaurus in the Philippines are generally very similar. Populations appear to be principally threatened by habitat loss, often the conversion of wooded land to alternative uses (including agriculture), and through logging operations. In addition, animals (especially hatchlings) are heavily collected for both the pet trade (national and possibly international) and local consumption. Because of inter-island trade, there is some possibility of introduced animals mixing with indigenous populations. In some parts of is range it is additionally threatened by water pollution resulting from the use of agrochemicals and increased sedimentation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Populations have been recorded from many protected areas. There is a need to better regulate the collection of this species from the wild, as populations are generally considered to be susceptible to overharvesting. There is also a need for improved regulation to prevent contamination of waterways used by this species with agrochemicals.|
Alcala, A.C. 1986. Guide to Philippine Flora and Fauna. Natural Resources Management Center, Ministry of Natural Resources and University of the Philippines, Quezon City.
Ferner, J.W., Brown, R.M., Sison, R.V. and Kennedy, R.S. 2000. The amphibians and reptiles of Panay Island, Philippines. Asiatic Herpetological Research 9: 1-37.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
Ross, C.A. and Gonzalez, P.C. 1992. Amphibians and Reptiles of Catanduanes Island, Philippines. National Museum Papers (Manila): 50-70.
Ross, C.A. and Lazell Jr., J.D. 1990. Amphibians and Reptiles of Dinagat and Siargao Islands, Philippines. Philippine Journal of Science 119(3): 256-286.
Taylor, E.H. 1922. The lizards of the Philippine Islands. Philippines Bureau of Science Publication 17: 1-269.
|Citation:||Ledesma, M., Brown, R., Sy, E. & Rico, E.L. 2009. Hydrosaurus pustulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T10335A3194587. . Downloaded on 05 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|