|Scientific Name:||Lundomys molitor (Winge, 1887)|
Hesperomys molitor Winge, 1887
Holochilus magnus Hershkovitz, 1955
|Taxonomic Notes:||Voss and Carleton (1993) propose Holochilus magnus as the same as Hesperomys molitor and synonymize these as Lundomys molitor.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gonzalez, E., D'elia, G. & Pardinas, U.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, it is known only from a few localities and specimens; although surveys have been undertaken it is rarely collected but this may be due to inappropriate survey techniques rather than evidence of genuine rarity. Most suitable habitat for this species has been destroyed in Uruguay and its habitat is under threat in rest of its range, thus current information on status and threats should be monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Rio Grande do Sol, southeast Brazil and southern Uruguay (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005, Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).The type locality comes from a fossil in Lagoa Santa (Brazil).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was reported as 'rather common' in 1929 along the Rio Cebollati and in marshes in Trienta y Tres, Uruguay (Voss and Carleton, 1993). Results of a 1963 expedition suggest that L. molitor is less abundant than sympatric H. brasiliensis. Not abundant, difficult to locate, only three point localities in Uruguay (Queirolo pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in areas with aquatic vegetation near streams and rivers (Gonzalez 2001). This is a nocturnal and semi aquatic species, observed in tall grasses and reeds also in marshy areas. Voss and Carleton (1993) report recent populations where grasslands, marshes, gallery forests and open woodlands form complex mosaics of subtropical pampas habitats (Voss and Carleton 1993). It is mainly vegetarian (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). The species builds nests in reeds above water.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||Destruction of wetlands and marshlands.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Gonzalez, E.M. 2001. Guia de Campo de los Mamiferos de Uraguay. Introduccion al Estudio de los Mamiferos. Vida Silvestre, Montevideo, Uruguay.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Gonzalez, E., D'elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Lundomys molitor. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T10219A115096149.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|