|Scientific Name:||Hipposideros doriae|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1871)|
Hipposideros sabanus Thomas, 1898
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes sabanus as a synonym (Hill 1963, Benda 2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bates, P., Francis, C., Kingston, T., Gumal, M. & Walston, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened as this is a rare bat occurring at low densities in good forest and is not known from disturbed areas. Based on the rate of projected forest loss in Sumatra, Malaysia and southern Borneo the population has declined and continues to decline at a rate which would be close to meeting the criteria for Vulnerable under criterion A.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species occurs in Malaysia, Borneo and Sumatra. It is recorded from Sabah (Yasuma and Andau 2000), and was recently found in the Crocker Range, Sabah (E. Meijaard pers. comm.). All known specimens are from Sarawak in Malaysian Borneo, but it is probably widespread across the island.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known from only a few locations, the species appears to be widespread but occurs at very low densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs at low densities in primary forest and is not known from disturbed areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||Populations have declined with ongoing forest loss due to logging, agriculture, plantations and fires.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in some protected areas within its range.|
Benda, P. 2000. Record of Hipposideros doriae (Mammalia: Chiroptera) from Sabah (east Malaysia) and remarks to species status. Acta Societatis Zoologicae Bohemicae 64(2): 143-152.
Hill, J. E. 1963. A revision of the genus Hipposideros. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Zoology Series 11: 1-129.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Yasuma, S. and Andau, M. 2000. Mammals of Sabah. Part-2. Habitat and ecology. Japan International Cooperation Agency and Sabah Wildlife Deparment, Kota Kinabalu and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
|Citation:||Bates, P., Francis, C., Kingston, T., Gumal, M. & Walston, J. 2008. Hipposideros doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10130A3170436. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T10130A3170436.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|