Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros doriae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros doriae
Species Authority: (Peters, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Leaf-nosed Bat, Borneo Roundleaf Bat
Synonym(s):
Hipposideros sabanus Thomas, 1898
Taxonomic Notes: Includes sabanus as a synonym (Hill 1963, Benda 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Francis, C., Kingston, T., Gumal, M. & Walston, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as this is a rare bat occurring at low densities in good forest and is not known from disturbed areas. Based on the rate of projected forest loss in Sumatra, Malaysia and southern Borneo the population has declined and continues to decline at a rate which would be close to meeting the criteria for Vulnerable under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in Malaysia, Borneo and Sumatra. It is recorded from Sabah (Yasuma and Andau 2000), and was recently found in the Crocker Range, Sabah (E. Meijaard pers. comm.). All known specimens are from Sarawak in Malaysian Borneo, but it is probably widespread across the island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from only a few locations, the species appears to be widespread but occurs at very low densities.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs at low densities in primary forest and is not known from disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations have declined with ongoing forest loss due to logging, agriculture, plantations and fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.4. Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Benda, P. 2000. Record of Hipposideros doriae (Mammalia: Chiroptera) from Sabah (east Malaysia) and remarks to species status. Acta Societatis Zoologicae Bohemicae 64(2): 143-152.

Hill, J. E. 1963. A revision of the genus Hipposideros. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History), Zoology Series 11: 1-129.

IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Yasuma, S. and Andau, M. 2000. Mammals of Sabah. Part-2. Habitat and ecology. Japan International Cooperation Agency and Sabah Wildlife Deparment, Kota Kinabalu and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.


Citation: Bates, P., Francis, C., Kingston, T., Gumal, M. & Walston, J. 2008. Hipposideros doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10130A3170436. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided