|Scientific Name:||Heteromys nelsoni Merriam, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cuarón, A.D. & Vázquez, E.|
|Contributor(s):||Hafner, D. & Reid, F.|
This species is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is around 4,650 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations (essentially a single location), and there is continuing decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, the extent and quality of its habitat, and presumably the number of mature individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from southeastern Chiapas (Mexico) and bordering parts of western Guatemala (Patton 2005). It is found from 2,500 to 2,800 m (Reid 1997). The Guatemalan population may have been severely affected by Hurricane Stan in 2006.|
Native:Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rodent is rare and local (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found on cold, wet slopes of montane forest with numerous epiphytes, mosses, and fallen trees. Its biology is poorly known (Reid 1997).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is the significant forest loss in its habitat. Habitat fragmentation, landslides, and floods are additional threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a newly-named national park, Tacana, in Mexico.|
IUCN. 2018. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2018-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 June 2018).
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Patton, J.L. 2005. Family Heteromyidae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 844-858. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Cuarón, A.D. & Vázquez, E. 2018. Heteromys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T10009A22223445.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|