Hephaestus adamsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Terapontidae

Scientific Name: Hephaestus adamsoni
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Adamson's Grunter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: H. adamsoni is endemic to Lake Kutubu in the Kikori River system of Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater lake habitat of this species is about 19 km long and 2-4 km wide.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Gill nets and the use of outboard motors have been introduced on the lake since the 1980s. Adamson's grunter is one of the largest fish species in the lake and therefore has become one of the main targets of net fishermen. Oil drilling and logging have also developed in the area over the past ten years.

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Hephaestus adamsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9944A13028074. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided