Map_thumbnail_large_font

Moreletina obruta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA HYGROMIIDAE

Scientific Name: Moreletina obruta
Species Authority: (Morelet, 1860)
Synonym(s):
Helix obruta Morelet, 1860
Taxonomic Notes: Moreletina obruta was described as a fossil. Backhuys (1975:203) attributed it cautiously to the genus Cernuella. Martins et al. (1991) found it alive and placed it under Helicella. Finally Martins (2002) placed it in a separate genus, Moreletina. Two ecomorphs were recognized, their true taxonomic identity awaits molecular analysis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-19
Assessor(s): Frias Martins, A.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E., Cuttelod, A. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
Due to the highly restricted area and few number of sites where the specimens were found, it is clear that we are dealing with a small population; the disjunct distribution of the two morphs, which could well be two different species, enhances the fact that the diversity within the population is very much at risk due to isolation and small size. The fact that it was first found as a fossil but later found alive enhances the need for protection. This species is considered Vulnerable (VU D2) due to the combination of its small area of occupancy (Area of occupancy = 20 km2), its two unique locations and potential threats from accidental fire and natural events (such as cliff erosion).
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only found on Santa Maria island, Azores, where it is restricted to two small areas.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Azores)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species appears to have a disjunct distribution, the white ecomorph living in Figueiral (N 36º 56.873'; W 25º 07.715'; 100 m) and west of Praia Formosa (coordinate unavailable; 10 m); the black ecomorph was collected east of Anjos (coordinate unavilable; 50 m) and west of Anjos (N 37º 00.481'; W 025º 08.318'; 20 m) (Martins 2002)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moreletina obruta lives near the shore on sea cliffs; the white morph lives among gramineae, the black morph under stones. Although there are plenty of dead shells of the white morph, living specimens can be hard to find; the black morph is even rarer.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As this species lives in cliff areas near the sea, only natural threats are foreseeable; however, accidental fires may pose a real threat to the white morph colonies, which live among gramineae.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Due to their habitat (cliffs near the sea), only general preventive measures can be advised, such as preventing fires that could destroy the habitat. More taxonomic research is also needed on the two ecomorphs.

Citation: Frias Martins, A. 2013. Moreletina obruta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided