Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heliosciurus mutabilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Heliosciurus mutabilis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Mutable Sun Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Has variously been treated as a distinct species (e.g. Grubb 1982; Hoffmann et al. 1993) or as a subspecies of H. gambianus or H. rufobrachium.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-08
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This largely East Africa species ranges from Tanzania south to southern Mozambique (Maputo), and westwards in the Chimanimani Highlands of Zimbabwe, south-central Zambia and Malawi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in museum collections and is believed to also be common in the wild.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Zimbabwe and Mozambique, this species is associated primarily with lowland or montane evergreen forest, but also occurs in riverine forest and thickets within the Brachystegia/Julbernardia woodland association (Skinner and Smithers 1990). They nest in holes in trees or in dense clumps of vines high in forest trees. The species is diurnal, and is either solitary or found in pairs. A female taken in eastern Zimbabwe in August had four foetuses (Smithers and Wilson 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. In Mozambique, the removal of forest to make way for agricultural development has reduced the habitat available to them, although in certain areas, such as in the Inhambane, Manica and Sofala provinces, they are still to be found even in the relic forest patches (Skinner and Smithers 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas (e.g. Liwonde National Park, Malawi).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Heliosciurus mutabilis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9831A115094804. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided