Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heliosciurus gambianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Heliosciurus gambianus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Gambian Sun Squirrel
French Héliosciure Typique De Gambie
Taxonomic Notes: This is almost certainly a complex of several similar species. The form occurring east of the Nile River (multicolor) is likely to be distinct (P. Grubb pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely recorded over Subsaharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal and The Gambia eastwards through West Africa to Cameroon, through southern Chad and Central African Republic, to southern Sudan (with an isolated population on Jebel Marra), Ethiopia, and northwards to Eritrea with a southerly extension into Uganda and northwestern Kenya. In the south of its range, the species occurs in central Angola, Zambia, southern Democratic Republic of the Congo and southwestern Tanzania. It has been recorded to elevations of up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is considered to be a common and widespread savanna species (Grubb et al. 1998).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically associated with savanna woodland. Populations have also been observed within riparian forest and in savanna areas. It is generally absent from closed forest habitats. This species is commonly found in agriculural areas, especially oil palm plantations. Animals are diurnal, solitary and predominantly arboreal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. Heliosciurus gambianus probably represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M. 2008. Heliosciurus gambianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided