Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Hardella thurjii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Crowned River Turtle
Emys thurjii Gray, 1831
Hardella indi Gray, 1870
Hardella thurgi (Gray, 1870) [orth. error]
Hardella thurjii subspecies indi Gray, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: Includes subspecies: H. t. indi Gray, 1870, H. t. thurji (Gray, 1831).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Hardella thurjii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9696A13009662. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided