Map_thumbnail_large_font

Habromys chinanteco 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Habromys chinanteco
Species Authority: (Robertson & Musser, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Chinanteco Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Morphologically similar to H. simulatus (see Robertson and Musser 1976).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only found in one location, on Cerro Pelón (2,080 to 2,650 m) in the Sierra Juarez, Oaxaca (México) (Carleton et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2080
Upper elevation limit (metres):2650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is only one known population.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in cloud forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation within its very restricted range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Habromys chinanteco. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9608A13004362. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided