Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Gyrotoma pagoda
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Pagoda Slitshell
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Thompson, F.G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to lack of survey data. Recent surveys now confirm this species is Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Gyrotoma pagoda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9599A13004083. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided