Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Gyrotoma excisa 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Gyrotoma excisa
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Excised Slitshell
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Thompson, F.G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to lack of survey data. Recent surveys now confirm this species is Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
  • 1994 – Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Gyrotoma excisa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9597A13003925. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided