Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gyraulus mauritianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Gyraulus mauritianus (Morelet, 1876)
Synonym(s):
Planorbis mauritianus Morelet, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: According to Brown (1994) this is one of the freshwater species occurring on the islands of the Indian Ocean that is taxonomically related to Asian and not to African taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D. & Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Randrianasolo, H., Rasamy, J. & Cumberlidge, N.
Contributor(s): Soulsby, A.-M., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., Collins, A. & McMillan, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
Gyraulus mauritianus has been assessed as Least Concern as it is common and does not appear to be adversely affected by any of the threat processes which are acting in its freshwater habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on Mauritius, where it is found throughout the main island as well as on Rodrigues (Griffiths and Florens 2006, O. Griffiths pers. comm. 2009). It has also been recorded from the Seychelles (Brown 1994), on the islands of Mahe, La Digue, Praslin and Fregate, but these are likely to be from an introduction in the 1970s (Gerlach 2006). It has been cited from Réunion by Jay (2016) (originally 2008 but site renewed yearly) but not by Forcellini et al. (2011). The picture of the heavily corrugated shell shown by Jay cannot be identified and the presence of G. mauritianus on Réunion hence remains doubtful.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues)
Present - origin uncertain:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is described as "very common" on Mauritius (Ministry of Environment and National Development Unit 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species associates with the invasive Water Hyacinth Eichornia crassipes. This is also the habitat that has been cited for the doubtful subpopulations of this species on Réunion (Jay 2016). Brown (1994) lists its habitat as "slowly flowing rivers and streams, especially where slightly polluted". This species also occurs in ponds (Griffiths and Florens 2006, O. Griffiths pers. comm. 2009).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mauritius has the highest proportion of threatened molluscs of any country globally (86.5 per 1,000 species assessed on the 2006 IUCN Red List). With regards to freshwater molluscs, major threats include invasive species (e.g., the Golden Mystery Snail Pomacea bridgesi, which has recently naturalised on the island and has the potential to cause significant ecological impacts due to large size and high fecundity), water abstraction for agriculture and industry, and pollution due to agricultural and industrial runoff and domestic waste (Ministry of Environment and National Development Unit 2005, 2006). Increased salinisation due to climate change-induced sea level rise is a potential future threat to all freshwater ecosystems on the island (Ministry of Environment and National Development Unit 2005). It is not known if or to what extent this speces is affected by any of these threats. However, the species is currently described as very common across Mauritius, so it is unlikely that these processes are having adverse effects on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is described as "of no conservation concern" (O. Griffiths pers. comm. 2009). Further research regarding the threats to the species is needed, as some of the impacts affecting Mauritian freshwater habitats may also affect this species.

Citation: Van Damme, D. & Gerlach, J. 2016. Gyraulus mauritianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9594A91286261. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided