Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haliichthys taeniophorus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Haliichthys taeniophorus Gray, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Ribboned Pipefish, Ribboned Pipehorse, Ribboned Seadragon
Taxonomic Source(s): Dawson, C.E. 1985. Indo-Pacific Pipefishes (Red Sea to the Americas). The Gulf Coast Research Laboratory Ocean Springs, Mississippi, USA.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Justification:
Haliichthys taeniophorus is a coastal demersal pipefish that inhabits shallow weedy and muddy areas in northern Australia and Papua. The species may be threatened by being caught as bycatch by trawlers and/or being targeted and collected for use in trade, however this has not been documented or quantified. There are no other known threats. The species is protected through most of its range and occurs in several marine protected areas. Therefore, H. taeniophorus is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Haliichthys taeniophorus inhabits waters to a depth of 16.5 m off the northern coast of Australia from Shark Bay to the Torres Strait and to Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea (Dawson 1985, Allen and Erdmann 2012). The species has also been documented in Tanahmerah Bay, northern West Papua, Indonesia (Dawson 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Ashmore-Cartier Is., Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):17
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for Haliichthys taeniophorus. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Haliichthys taeniophorus is found in shallow algae and to deeper waters over soft substrates (Kuiter 2000). They are likely similar to other pipefishes in consuming small planktonic and/or benthic crustaceans such as harpacticoid copepods, gammarid shrimps, and mysids (Kendrick and Hyndes 2005). This species is ovoviviparous, and males brood embryos in a pouch beneath their tail prior to giving live birth (Breder and Rosen 1966, Dawson 1985). They grow to 30 cm, and males may begin brooding at 16.3 cm (Dawson 1985).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has not been specifically identified in trade, but pipefishes in general are often traded for use in aquariums, as curios, and in traditional medicines (Martin-Smith and Vincent 2006, Vincent et al. 2011). This species may be involved, but it has not been documented and levels of offtake are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be susceptible to being caught as bycatch and/or targeted for use in trade, but this has not been documented. There are no other known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Haliichthys taeniophorus. The species is protected from exploitation throughout the Australian portion of its range through the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act (1999), and it does occur in several protected areas. It is not mentioned in any international legislation or trade regulations.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Pollom, R. 2016. Haliichthys taeniophorus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T95882787A115515609. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided