Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus surdus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus surdus
Species Authority: Dollman, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Silent Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-06
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient, because, whilst it appears to have a large extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 116,755 km², very little is known about its natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Central African species has been recorded from 12 collection localities with eight in southern Cameroon (south of the Sanaga River), two in Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni and Benito River), and Gabon (Belinga), and two in the Democratic Republic of Congo (Inkongo and Masako) (Holden and Levine 2009). Additional survey work will probably reveal the distribution of this species to be more continuous.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from 22 museum specimens and is described as uncommon (Holden and Levine 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with lowland tropical moist forest. Few additional details are available concerning the species natural history.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It is not known if the species can persist in modified or degraded habitats. It has been estimated that around 80% of the original forest area in West Africa is now an agriculture-forest mosaic caused primarily by agricultural expansion, sometimes facilitated by other human activities such as wood extraction (Norris et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possibly present in several protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Graphiurus surdus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9493A22220589. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided