Graphiurus rupicola 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus rupicola
Species Authority: (Thomas & Hinton, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Stone Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Gliridae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-22
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Coetzee, N.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is largely distributed in Namibia and South Africa, in a narrow strip from Karibib and Mount Brukaros in Namibia south to Port Nolloth and Eenriet in South Africa. There is a single possible record from central Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Namibia; South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly abundant among rocky hills around Karibib (Shortridge 1934).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Shortridge (1934) refers to this species as a nocturnal rock dormouse, inhabiting mountainous and entirely treeless situations.
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species. The relationship of this species to G. angolensis requires investigation.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2016. Graphiurus rupicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9492A22220235. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided