Graphiurus ocularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus ocularis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Spectacled Dormouse, Namtap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N., Griffin, M. & Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread, and, while not common, is well known, well studied and well represented in protected areas. There are no obvious major threats, and there is no reason to infer a decline, but continued population monitoring is necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa, where it occurs widely in Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, and Western Cape provinces, with a single record from the North West province. The occurrence of G. ocularis in KwaZulu-Natal, due to a single skin collected in 1915 some 400 km from its known range, is doubtful (Taylor et al. 1994).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population size is not known, but they are not common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is associated with the sandstone formations of the Cape, which have many vertical and horizontal cracks and crevices in which to shelter and nest (Channing 1984).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This pecies is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Coetzee, N., Griffin, M. & Grubb, P. 2008. Graphiurus ocularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9488A12994363. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided