Graphiurus murinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus murinus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Woodland Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in much of East Africa and Southern Africa. It ranges from Ethiopia, through much of East Africa (and marginally in western Central Africa) to South Africa (reaching as far west as the Western Cape) and Lesotho.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Densities have been estimated at about 10 animals per hectare, especially in riverine forest (where they can be the dominant small mammal) (R. Baxter pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in woodland, savanna, grassland and rocky areas (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). In parts of its range it is foun in either Afromontane forest or riverine forest dominated by Combretum. The can persist in secondary habitats, and are sometimes found in various types of buildings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present within some protected areas.

Citation: Baxter, R. 2008. Graphiurus murinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9487A12994006. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided