Graphiurus christyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus christyi
Species Authority: Dollman, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Christy's Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant immediate threat, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A species is apparently known only from northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, with an isolated population present in southern Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species is associated with lowland tropical moist forest. It is not known if it can persist in secondary or degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, it has been recorded over a wide area of seemingly suitable habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Graphiurus christyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9480A12992385. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided