Grammomys kuru 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Grammomys kuru
Species Authority: (Thomas & Wroughton, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Rainforest Grammomys, Shining Thicket Rat
Grammomys poensis (Eeisentraut, 1965)
Grammomys poensis (Eisentraut, 1965)
Grammomys rutilans (Peters, 1876) [not Olfers, 1818]
Grammomys rutilans (Peters, 1876)
Taxonomic Notes: We include Grammomys poensis within G. kuru, following Happold (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in West Africa, Central Africa and western parts of East Africa. It occurs from Liberia eastward through Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana (Grubb et al. 1998), and Togo to southern Nigeria, then south through Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, and Gabon to northern Angola (Crawford-Cabral 1998); also found on Bioko. It is also found in most of the eastern Congo Basin in southern Central African Republic, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, as well as forest patches in western Uganda (Delany 1975). The full geographic limits are unresolved.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in both moist, and semi-dry, montane and lowland rainforest. It is not known if the species can persist in modified or degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats as a whole to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is presumed that the species is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Grammomys kuru. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9460A12988243. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided