Map_thumbnail_large_font

Grammomys dryas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Grammomys dryas
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Thicket Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1b(iii).
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift region of Africa. It has been recorded from a number of localities including the Ruwenzori Mountains National Park (Uganda), Bwindi Impenetrable National Park (Uganda), Kibira National Park (Burundi) and Kahuzi-Biega National Park (eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo).
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a rare species
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is endemic to montane tropical moist forest. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, resulting from conversion of land to agricultural use and logging operations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas, including Kibira National Park, Kahuzi-Biega National Park and Ruwenzori Mountains National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. Improvements are needed to the management of protected areas for the conservation of this species.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Grammomys dryas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided