Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracilinanus microtarsus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Gracilinanus microtarsus
Species Authority: Wagner, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Gracile Opossum, Brazilian Gracile Mouse Opossum
French Petit opossum-souris du Brésil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D. & Soriano, P.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from southeastern Brazil, and from Misiones province in Argentina (Davis 1947, Massoia 1980, Vieira 1949). Costa et al. (2003) demonstrated that this species occurs north into Minas Gerais state. Brown (2004) provided records south of Porto Alegre in Rio Grande do Sul state. Gardner (2008) did not recognize the localities in Misiones (Argentina) or Porto Alegre (Brazil), and the range needs clarification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a restricted range. It is not as abundant as G. agilis, although it is not rare (L. Costa pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in wet evergreen Atlantic coastal forest in eastern Brazil. It was regularly caught on the ground as well as in trees, in both virgin and second-growth forest, though its morphology suggests extensive arboreality. It will probably be found to inhabit, almost exclusively, areas of moderate to high rainfall (Davis 1947, Stallings 1988, Tate 1933).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no presumed major threats. There is extensive deforestation in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas. More research is needed to define to true range of this species.

Citation: Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D. & Soriano, P. 2015. Gracilinanus microtarsus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9421A22169577. . Downloaded on 28 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided