Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracilinanus marica 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Gracilinanus marica
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Gracile Mouse Opossum
French Petit opossum-souris du nord
Synonym(s):
Gracilinanus perijae Hershkovitz, 1992

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-28
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance to habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the north of Colombia and the northern coast of Venezuela (Gardner 2008). Gardner (2008) lists a locality in Cundinamarca, La Selva, near Bogotá, also recorded as La Silva by Cuartas-Calle and Muñoz Arango 2003. There is an isolated record from Las Marimondas (1,450 m), Sierra de Perijá, La Guajira, Colombia (Hershkovitz 1992). The species is found from sea level up to 1,700 m (extended up to 2600 m by Cuartas-Calle and Muñoz Arango 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is probably naturally rare (D. Lew and P. Soriano pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with humid environments, frequently using the ecotone between forest and grasslands, mainly in riparian forest. This species is arboreal, and is found in lowland to montane rainforest, deciduous forest, and secondary forest (Emmons and Feer 1997). Also at edges of savannah habitats (Creighton and Gardner 2008) Its diet consists mainly of fruits and insects. There are records from coffee plantations (Hershkovitz 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some threat from habitat loss, though not as severe since the species uses secondary habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M. 2016. Gracilinanus marica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9420A22169944. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided