|Scientific Name:||Gracilinanus marica|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1898)|
Gracilinanus perijae Hershkovitz, 1992
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lew, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J., Gutiérrez, E. & López Fuster, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Flores, D. & Chiozza, F.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Venezuela and Colombia. In Venezuela, the species is know from the Cordillera de la Costa and the Cordillera de Mérida at elevations from 2,100 to 4,000 m (Handley 1976, Hershkovitz 1992). Its presence in Colombia is only know from two records: Las Marimondas (1,450 m) in the Sierra de Perijá, Departmento La Guajira (Hershkovitz 1992) and La Selva, near Bogotá, Departamento Cundinamarca (Handley and Gordon 1979)|
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Paucity of specimens in collections suggest that the species is rare, probably due to low population densities.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found in savannah edge habitats, deciduous forest, humid evergreen forest, and cloud forest (Handley 1976, Hershkovitz 1992). It is associated with humid environments, frequently using the ecotone between forest and grasslands, mainly in riparian forest. There are records from coffee plantations in Colombia (Hershkovitz 1992). Although there are not published studies about the ecology and natural history of the species, and there are few specimens in natural history museums and collections, most of the available speciems were captured on trees, suggesting that the species might be arboreal.
|Major Threat(s):||There is some threat from habitat loss, though not as severe since it uses secondary habitats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Lew, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J., Gutiérrez, E. & López Fuster, M. 2011. Gracilinanus marica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.|