Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracilinanus agilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Gracilinanus agilis (Burmeister, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Agile Gracile Opossum, Agile Gracile Mouse Opossum, Agile Mouse Opossum
French Petit opossum-souris agile
Spanish Marmosa Enana, Marmosa Rojiza
Taxonomic Notes: This species is treated as being monotypic pending revision (Gardner 2005). Costa et al. (2003) detailed differences between G. agilis and G. microtarsus, two taxa that Gardner (1993) suggested could prove conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Carmignotto, A.P., Solari, S., de la Sancha, N. & Costa, L.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the southeast of Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and extreme northeastern Argentina, also, in eastern Peru and eastern Bolivia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Paraguay; Peru; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common to rare. It may be present but very rare throughout western Amazonia, but is common in dry forests to the south (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is nocturnal and arboreal, frequents the forest understory, where it uses slender branches and vines. It is found in evergreen and gallery forests (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is a characteristic inhabitant of the gallery forests of southern South America but has broad habitat tolerance. It has been caught under fallen trunks, in tree holes, and in moist woodland. It is reported to be an adept climber, and nests made of vegetation have been found 1.6 m off the ground. One such nest contained seven individuals. In eastern Paraguay it has usually been captured on vegetation but sometimes has been caught on the ground as well. This marsupial is found throughout the Brazilian cerrado, usually associated with mesic areas such as gallery forests. The species is reported to have up to twelve young, females lack a true pouch, and the teats remain hidden when the female is not lactating (Nitikman and Mares 1987).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. In some areas, especially along the Andean foothills, this species is declining due to deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas. Further research is needed on the distribution of this species and effects of possible threats.

Citation: Carmignotto, A.P., Solari, S., de la Sancha, N. & Costa, L. 2015. Gracilinanus agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9417A22169828. . Downloaded on 26 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided