Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracilinanus aceramarcae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Gracilinanus aceramarcae
Species Authority: (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Aceramarca Gracile Mouse Opossum, Bolivian Gracile Opossum
French Petit opossum-souris de Bolivie
Synonym(s):
Marmosa aceramarcae Tate, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Tarifa, T.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Flores, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern; although it is poorly known, the species’ range is not under enough threat to qualify for a higher category, its global population is presumed to be large, and it is found in protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from around six localities in southeastern Perúuthrough northwestern Bolivia. These localities include the type locality at Aceramarca River, a tributary of the Unduavi River, in Yungas, La Paz Dept., Bolivia (Gardner 2005). It lives within an altitudinal range of 2,600 to 3,290 m (Salazar et al. 2002). Specimens referable to this species are known from northern Peru (Pacheco et al. 2009), but these might represent an unknown species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3290
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Based on its scarcity in local surveys, it seems to be locally uncommon. Also, there is difficulty sampling this species due to its arboreal habits.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species exclusively inhabits elfin forests and humid montane forests at tropical to subtropical latitudes. It is likely that G. aceramarcae is arboreal, although it may forage for fruit, insects and other small invertebrates on the forest floor.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is very little known about threats to this species, although deforestation rates in the species’ range are currently suspected to be increasing as a result of mining, land-use change (e.g., agriculture), and wood extraction. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded in at least a few protected areas in Bolivia and Peru.

Citation: Solari, S. & Tarifa, T. 2016. Gracilinanus aceramarcae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9416A22169509. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided