|Scientific Name:||Gomphus septima Westfall, 1956|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)|
The recently described subspecies G. s. delawarensis, greatly expands the known range of this species (Donnelly and Carle 2000). The other subspecies, G. s. delawarensis, is probably the more secure of the two because of its wide distribution throughout the Delaware River drainage, a watershed that is almost entirely protected. G. s. septimais known from 12 counties in two states. There may be stable populations in a minority of counties (N. Donnelly pers. comm.).
Because of its expanded known range, the species is downgraded to Least Concern. It has also been rediscovered in Alabama after long-term extirpation and is now known from approximately 16 rivers, most in North Carolina, but also in Alabama (see Krotzer 2002). The Delaware River population could count as four occurrences, but additional surveys may link these occurrences into one continuous occurrence. Adults are difficult to catch at water, thus they are difficult to survey. Co-occurs with the federally endangered Cape Fear Shiner Notropis mekistocholas in the Cape Fear River system of North Carolina. Estimated extent of occurrence is >20,000 km². Although the species currently does not meet any of the thresholds for a threatened listing, pollution and damming of rivers are ongoing threats to the species and it may be slowly declining.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to the United States.|
Native:United States (Alabama, Georgia, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Virginia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Current population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Medium to large, clean, rocky rivers with muddy and silty reaches.|
|Major Threat(s):||Northern population (form, subspecies, or species) occurs in the Delaware River National Recreation Area. Little Cahaba River, Alabama, population is on Nature Conservancy Preserve (Krotzer 2002).|
|Citation:||Abbott, J.C. 2007. Gomphus septima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T9313A12981868.Downloaded on 11 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|