|Scientific Name:||Romanogobio uranoscopus|
|Species Authority:||(Agassiz, 1828)|
Gobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species is widespread and still frequent in suitable habitats (fast flowing rivers) in the Danube drainage. However the species is particularly sensitive to pollution and damming and is locally threatened. It is suspected that the population has been declining and will continue to do so as more dams, particularly on small rivers, are built within the Danube basin, but not at a rate that will qualify the species for a threatened or Near Threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Danube drainage (absent from Danube main river except upper course and stretches with fast current).|
Native:Albania; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Still frequent in suitable habitats in the Danube drainage. Though the population has declined, it is extirpated from the upper Danube (1830s).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
Riffles of small, fast-flowing rivers and bottom of large rivers with water velocities of 0.7 m/s and more, stone bottom, in submontane zone. Young individuals prefer slow currents and shallow shoreline habitats with sand bottom. Spawns in shallow habitats with very high current (about 1 m/s).
In laboratory, spawns several times between late May and mid-September, at temperatures above 11°C. Males wait for females at spawning sites. To spawn, both sexes move to surface or open water. Eggs drift with current, sink to bottom and then stick to substrate. Adults are nocturnal and solitary, juveniles are active at day. No data on food in the wild.
|Major Threat(s):||The species is sensitive to pollution and damming and is locally threatened. The population is expected to continue to decline with on-going economic development.|
|Conservation Actions:||EU Natura 2000 Species.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Romanogobio uranoscopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9298A12980699.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|