Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alsodes barrioi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alsodidae

Scientific Name: Alsodes barrioi Veloso, Díaz, Iturra-C. & Penna, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Cabreria Spiny-chest Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Valenzuela, A., Castro, C., Cuevas, C., Tala, C., Soto, C., Flores, E., Rabanal, F., Díaz-Paéz, H., Nunez, H., Ortiz, J.C., Vidal, M., Formas, R. & Avilés, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,074 km2, it is considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline of its habitat in the Cordillera de Nahuelbuta.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Cordillera de Nahuelbuta, Provincias de Malleco and Arauco, Chile. It has an altitudinal range of 500–1,500 m Asl (E. Flores pers. comm.). It is considered to occur in three to five threat-defined locations (Chile Red List Assessment Workshop July 2015), and its EOO is 1,074 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Biobío, La Araucania)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Throughout its range, the species varies from being relatively scarce to common (J.C. Ortiz, C. Cuevas, R. Aviles, F. Rabanal, E. Flores and C. Castro, pers. comm. July 2015) and during breeding periods, it is possible to find large numbers of tadpoles in streams. There is no evidence of declines, the population continues to be found within its range since 2002 without appreciable changes (J.C. Ortiz, C. Cuevas, R. Aviles, F. Rabanal, E. Flores and C. Castro, pers. comm. July 2015), is not considered to be severely fragmented, and is considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs under logs or stones close to mountain streams, and the surrounding vegetation mainly comprises Nothofagus spp. and Araucaria araucana. It has also been found in artificial water storage areas and abandoned rural housing in very isolated areas (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). Breeding takes place in streams through larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized (C. Tala pers. comm. July 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the change of land use from native forest to pine plantations, and for cattle farming (J.C. Ortiz pers. comm. July 2015). In addition, the habitat is being degraded by cattle trampling (E. Flores and C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015). Pine plantations were the main threat previously, but currently cattle ranching is the most common threat (J.C. Ortiz pers. comm. July 2015). Human-induced forest fires are also a potential threat (C. Castro pers. comm. July 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Nahuelbuta National Park and private areas that belong to companies dedicated to tree plantations (C. Castro and C. Tala pers. comm. July 2015). The National Park is overall well kept, but cattle and dogs sometimes wander into the protected area (C. Castro and C. Tala pers. comm. July 2015). 

Conservation Needed
Protection of native forest remnants outside of Nahuelbuta National Park is recommended (C. Soto pers. comm. July 2016).

Research Needed
More research is needed to establish the occurrence of the species outside Nahuelbuta National Park (C. Soto pers. comm. July 2016).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Alsodes barrioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T928A79808332. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided