Glossophaga soricina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Glossophaga soricina
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Pallas's Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This concept may contain more than one species; see Hoffmann and Baker (2001) and Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and as it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Tamaulipas, Sonora and Trés Marías Isls (Mexico) south to the Guianas, southeastern Brazil, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia and Peru. It is also found on Margarita Island (Venezuela), Trinidad, Grenada (Lesser Antilles) and Jamaica (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is scarce in the south of its distribution and abundant in the north.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in forests (south), and rural and urban areas (north). It can be found in caves, tunnels and houses, and Willig (1983) found more than 2,000 individuals in an abandoned house in Brazil. It co-inhabits with bats of the genus Carollia. This species is nectarivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range. Deforestation is a localised threat and in Argentina it faces many threats (Barquez pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat loss. Taxonomic revision is needed for this species. It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Glossophaga soricina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9277A22107768. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided