Glossophaga morenoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Glossophaga morenoi
Species Authority: Martinez & Villa, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Western Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This concept includes mexicana. Solmsen (1998) treated morenoi as a synonym of leachii, and brevirostris as a subspecies of mexicana (listed as a distinct species) with no comment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in southern Mexico, presumed fairly abundant subpopulations in the protected areas where it occurs, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Chiapas to Michoacan and Tlaxcala (Mexico; Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,500 m asl, but is usually found below 300 m asl and close to sea level (Reid 1997, Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Inside its wide distribution it is found in few localities, and in these localities it is considered common (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in thorn scrub and dry, pine-oak forest, often near water (Reid 1997). It roosts in caves, hollow trees, culverts, wells and buildings. It has been caught in mist nets set over rivers and creeks in arid regions and was recorded in Chiapas with the three other Glossophaga species found in Mexico (Webster and Jones 1985, Reid 1997). Habitat loss has been between zero and one percent over the last ten years (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least five protected areas (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Glossophaga morenoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9276A22108155. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided