Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glossophaga leachii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Glossophaga leachii
Species Authority: Gray, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Gray Long-tongued Bat, Gray's Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Originally considered a subspecies of soricina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-04
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Costa Rica north to Jalisco, Michoacan, Morelos, Tlaxcala, and Colima (Mexico) (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly common through most of its distribution (Reid 2009). However, it is rare in Costa Rica (Rodriguez-Herrera pers. comm.) and not so common in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.). In Mexico it can be locally rare (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in thorn scrub, deciduous and pine-oak forest, occasionally recorded in evergreen forest and agricultural areas (Reid 20097). Its biology probably is similar to G. soricina, a species better known. The roosts include caves, buildings, and culverts. Similar to other species in the genus, it depends on a combination of nectar, pollen, fruits and insects (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). Flowers visited by this species include Pseudobombax and Ipomeas. The reproduction does not appear to be seasonal (Webster and Jones 1984, Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific significant threats to this species. Habitat loss, human induced fire, persecution are localized threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species can be found in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Glossophaga leachii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9274A22108679. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided