Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alouatta palliata ssp. mexicana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES ATELIDAE

Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata ssp. mexicana
Species Authority: Merriam, 1902
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Howler Monkey, Mexican Howling Monkey
Spanish Mono Aullador Pardo, Mono Aualldor, Mono Zambo, Saraguato

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Critically Endangered as it is estimated that it will experience a decline exceeding 80% over 3 generations (36 years) largely due to past and ongoing rates of habitat loss (estimated at between 4.3 and 6.2% per year; Cuarón 1997).
History:
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A. 2008. Alouatta palliata ssp. mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided