Alouatta palliata ssp. aequatorialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata ssp. aequatorialis
Species Authority: Festa, 1903
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorian Mantled Howler Monkey, South Pacific Blackish Howler Monkey, South Pacific Blackish Howling Monkey, Ecuadorian Mantled Howling Monkey
Spanish Coto Mono, Aullador De La Costa, Aullador Negro, Coto Mono De Tumbes, Coto Negro, Mono Aullador, Mono Coto De Tumbes, Mono Mongón, Mono Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable as it is estimated that it will experience a decline exceeding 30% over 3 generations (36 years) largely due to past and ongoing rates of habitat loss due to deforestation in northern Colombia, Ecuador, and south-western Panama, as well as from hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Panama; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A. 2008. Alouatta palliata ssp. aequatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T919A13095200. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided