Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus simoni 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus simoni Lataste, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Short-tailed Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Dipodillus zakariai Cockrum, Vaughn & Vaughn, 1976
Taxonomic Notes: The population on the island of Kerkennah (Tunisia) is recognized as a separate species, G. zakariai, by Musser and Carleton (2005). However, we follow Happold (in press) in including this population within simoni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsainas, G. & Palomo, L.
Justification:
Not common, but threats are unknown. Does not appear to be in decline, therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Distributed along a relatively narrow area from Northeastern Morocco to central Tunisia and Northwestern Libya across the northern border of the high plateaus of Algeria, then along the Mediterranean coasts of Cyrenaica (Libya) and Egypt.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is not common, and is collected in traps less frequently than other Gerbillus species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species occurs in rich steppe grassland vegetation and cultivated areas, especially arable cropland. Unlike many other Gerbillus species, G. simoni is not found in sandy habitats.

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Does not seem to be under special threat despite its apparently patchy distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Gerbillus simoni (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9149A115518404. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided