Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus perpallidus 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus perpallidus Setzer, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Pale Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northern Egypt west of the Nile. It is found as far west as the Qatara Depression, however, it is not found in the depression.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common within its restricted distribution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from consolidated coastal sand dunes and other sandy habitats, including sandy areas close to fields and vegetation, but not within agricultural land.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L. 2008. Gerbillus perpallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9140A12964460. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided