Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus mackillingini
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1904)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mackillingin's Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality in Wadi Alagi, Egypt (eastern desert of Nubia), and has also been recorded from parts of southeastern Egypt and northeastern Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Sudan
Upper elevation limit (metres): 750
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance and trends of this species, although further surveys may reveal it to be common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in open areas of bare soil in rocky plains. Also found in agricultural areas. Found in abandoned villages up to 750 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and ecology of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J. & Aulagnier, S. 2008. Gerbillus mackillingini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9134A12963153. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided