Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbillus latastei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus latastei Thomas & Trouessart, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Lataste's Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
There is no information on population trends or abundance. The species occupies sandy habitats and suitable habitat is available and not under threat at present. Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in southern Tunisia and northwestern Libya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Libya; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is nothing known about population abundance and trends of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with desert edge and subdesert habitats. Occurs on plataeus and small dunes (Aulagnier, S. pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and ecology of this species.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2008. Gerbillus latastei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9132A12962660. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided